Freedom of Expression Support Fund (FESF)
In March 2023, GDI founded the Freedom of Expression Support Fund (FESF), intending to alleviate the financial challenges individuals face when exercising their right to freedom of expression in a non-violent manner.
The fund's mandate extends to reducing the financial burden imposed on individuals involved in the March 2023 protests and subsequent nonviolent expression, provided that their case meets the following criteria:
• The circumstances of the case are directly tied to the exercise of freedom of expression.
• The case demonstrates a violation of the beneficiary's freedom of expression following the Constitution of Georgia and international standards.
• The beneficiary has no or little resources to address the financial burden imposed upon her/him.
• The support provided is expected to contribute to the enhanced protection and fulfillment of freedom of expression in the future.
Granting of support by FESF:
Prospective recipients or their designated representatives should either submit the signed application form to GDI via its official email or in person. The application must include comprehensive information and all relevant documents that substantiate both the infringement of their right to express themselves non-violently and the imposition of a financial burden due to this infringement.
Once the application is received, the FESF committee reviews the support request, and if a favorable decision is reached, GDI will then proceed to provide financial assistance to the eligible beneficiary.
Composition of the FESF Committee:
• Eduard Marikashvili - FESF committee chairman/member. Chaiperson of GDI;
• Nino Lomjaria - FESF committee member. Public Defender of Georgia in 2017-2022;
• Nona Kurdovanidze - FESF committee member. Chairperson of the Georgian Young Lawyers' Association (GYLA).
FESF Resources (subject to revision):
At the current stage, the fund holds a balance of 18,365.92 euros.
So far, 15 applicants have sought support from the Freedom of Expression Support Fund (FESF), and assistance has already been provided to 12 individuals.
Applying for the fund:
To submit a fully completed and signed application, you have two options: Send the application to GDI's contact email at or fill out the application form in person at the GDI office located at: Tbilisi, I. Chavchavadze Ave. II alley, block 4-8, office. 6. Working hours: Monday to Friday, from 11:00 AM to 7:00 PM.