Open Letter To: Mark Zuckerberg, Founder and CEO, Facebook Nick Clegg, Vice-President - Global Affairs and Communications, Facebook
We the Georgian civil society representatives, civic activists and media representatives, would like to draw your attention to the upcoming 2020 parliamentary elections in Georgia and continued attempts of political interest groups and foreign actors to undermine free and equal election environment by using disinformation and Coordinated Inauthentic Behavior (CIB) on Facebook, jeopardizing democracy and Georgia’s Western integration.
Statement of Non-Governmental Organizations in Response to the Ambassador of the Federal republic of Germany to Georgia
The undersigned organizations would like to respond to the statement of H.E. Hubert Knirsch, the Ambassador of the Federal Republic of Germany to Georgia, posted on the embassy’s official Facebook page on June 25. The statement was in response to the Georgian NGOs’ critical assessment of Ms. Sopio Kiladze’s nomination for the membership to the United Nations Committee on the Rights of the Child (CRC). Ms. Kiladze is the member of the Parliament of Georgia.
Statement of the Non-governmental Organizations on the Possible Election of Sopio Kiladze as a Member to the United Nations Committee on the Rights of the Child (CRC)
In the second half of 2020, the United Nations Committee on the Rights of the Child  (CRC) will elect  nine new members at the eighteen session (Conference of States Parties to the Convention). The States Parties shall select and nominate candidates to the Committee in an open and transparent manner. Georgia has nominated Sophie Kiladze, Chair of the Human Rights and Civil Integration Committee of the Parliament of Georgia, as a candidate for the CRC membership.
The Coalition for Equality Statement on the International Day Against Homophobia, Transphobia and Biphobia
May 17 is the International Day Against Homophobia, Transphobia and Biphobia (IDAHOT). In Georgia, this day has become a day of gathering and manifestation of LGBTQ people in public space and it has been one of the clearest examples of manifestation of the state homophobia from year to year. The severity of the daily lives of lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender, intersex, and queer people and the neglect of the real needs of community members by the state became even more apparent in 2020, against the backdrop of the COVID-19 pandemic.
Civil Platform “No to Phobia!” Responds to the Statement made against the residents of Kvemo Kartli
Civil Platform “No to Phobia!” expresses its concern about the comments containing hate speech on the ground of ethnicity made by Zaza (Zaal) Abashidze, the Director of LEPL National Center of Manuscripts, in the social media.
Statement on the Closure of Court Hearings in Common Courts of Georgia and Other Related Problems under a State of Emergency
On March 13, 2020, prior to the declaration of a state of emergency, the High Council of Justice (HCOJ) adopted recommendations to prevent spreading of the Novel Coronavirus. The recommendations are related to the measures to be implemented in the court system to ensure a gradual transition of court proceedings to a remote regime. This is a positive development. However, it is important to ensure openness of court proceedings and enable court monitors and other interested parties to observe trials.
Armenophobic Statement Aired by Mtavari Arkhi TV
“No to Phobia!” civil society platform would like to respond to the xenophobic statement made by Giorgi Gabunia, host of Mtavari Arkhi TV’s “Post Factum” program, on April 5. In particular, commenting on the TV story concerning genetic analysis to track the spread of coronavirus, the program host made an Armenophobic assessment.
Civil Platform “No to Phobia!” Statement On Increase In Xenophobia Against Ethnic Azeri Citizens
Civil Platform “No to Phobia!” expresses its concern about the wave of xenophobia following the events that had taken place in Marneuli. We call upon media, politicians and public figures to promote to a possible extent the spread of correct, reliable and non-discriminatory information in society and to play an active role in integration process of our ethnic Azeri co-citizens.