Statement on the Closure of Court Hearings in Common Courts of Georgia and Other Related Problems under a State of Emergency
On March 13, 2020, prior to the declaration of a state of emergency, the High Council of Justice (HCOJ) adopted recommendations to prevent spreading of the Novel Coronavirus. The recommendations are related to the measures to be implemented in the court system to ensure a gradual transition of court proceedings to a remote regime. This is a positive development. However, it is important to ensure openness of court proceedings and enable court monitors and other interested parties to observe trials.
Armenophobic Statement Aired by Mtavari Arkhi TV
“No to Phobia!” civil society platform would like to respond to the xenophobic statement made by Giorgi Gabunia, host of Mtavari Arkhi TV’s “Post Factum” program, on April 5. In particular, commenting on the TV story concerning genetic analysis to track the spread of coronavirus, the program host made an Armenophobic assessment.
Civil Platform “No to Phobia!” Statement On Increase In Xenophobia Against Ethnic Azeri Citizens
Civil Platform “No to Phobia!” expresses its concern about the wave of xenophobia following the events that had taken place in Marneuli. We call upon media, politicians and public figures to promote to a possible extent the spread of correct, reliable and non-discriminatory information in society and to play an active role in integration process of our ethnic Azeri co-citizens.
The Coalition’s Statement on Nominating Nino Kadagidze as the Chair
On March 10, 2020, the High Council of Justice (HCOJ) nominated Nino Kadagidze to the Parliament as a candidate for the Chair position. She was one of those 10 candidates  who the HCOJ nominated to Parliament for the Supreme Court without any public hearing and discussion at the end of December, 2018.
The Coalition Statement on Deficiencies of Judicial Disciplinary Proceedings
The Coalition for an Independent and Transparent Judiciary is reacting to important deficiencies of the judicial disciplinary proceedings, which have a negative effect on judicial independence and undermine public trust in the court system.
Freedom of Expression in Georgia
On 31 January 2020, GDI presented its report on Freedom of Expression in Georgia. The report was prepared with the financial support of the Open Society Georgia Foundation, within the project – Litigation for Freedom of Expression.