Proposals for Supreme Court Justice Selection Criteria and Procedures
Legislative amendments for regulating the selection criteria and procedures for Supreme Court Justice election will only ensure objective formation of the highest instance of the judiciary, if each judge-member of the High Council of Justice (hereinafter “HCoJ”) as well as each non-judge member of the HCoJ elected by the Parliament of Georgia, who voted in favor of submitting the list of the candidates of Supreme Court Justices to the Parliament of Georgia in December 2018, will resign from office.
"Coalition for Equality" disapproves the use of Hate Speech during the session of working group on Human Rights Committee of Parliament
On January 21, 2019 the meeting of a working group established by the Committee of Parliament on Human Rights and Civil Integration was chaired by Sophio Kiladze, chairperson of the Committee. Representatives of religious confessions, members of parliament, state agency of religion, public defender and NGO were invited at the meeting.
The Coalition is calling on the Parliament to immediately elaborate rules for the selection of the Supreme Court judges
Under the recently amended Constitution the High Council of Justice is responsible for nominating the Chief Justice and Supreme Court judges. So far a procedure and additional qualification requirements for nominating candidates for the positions of the Chief Justice and Supreme Court judges have not been established in the organic law. Despite this fact at the December 24, 2018 meeting the High Council of Justice presented the list of the Supreme Court judicial candidates based on a completely non-transparent procedure and in violation of the legislative requirements.
The Coalition’s Address to the Parliament
The Coalition for Independent and Transparent Judiciary is concerned by the nomination of candidates for the Supreme Court Justice position by the High Council of Justice (HCOJ) on December 24. The nomination was made without observing any procedure and majority of the candidates nominated are associated with unlawful and unjust justice for the society. It is clear that confirmation of the nominated candidates by the Parliament will bring about further strengthening of clan governance of the judiciary and will make independence of judiciary an impossible feat for the decades to come.
Coalition Considers Legislative Regulation Needed for the Selection Process of Supreme Court Justices and Chairperson
The new version of the Constitution went into effect at the moment the newly elected President was sworn in. According to it, Supreme Court justices are no longer nominated by the President but rather by the High Council of Justice (HCOJ), and they are appointed for life by the Parliament. The Chairperson of the Supreme Court is selected for a 10-year term by the same procedure.
The Coalition for an Independent and Transparent Judiciary Assesses the Prosecution Reform Results
The Parliament of Georgia adopted the Organic Law on Prosecution with the third reading on November 30. The reform was based on the Constitutional reform of 2017-2018, which put the organizational setup and functions of the prosecution system in a new framework. The objective of the Constitutional reform of the prosecution system was ensuring its independence and political neutrality.
The Joint Statement of Non-Governmental Organisations Concerning the Request by the Prosecutor’s Office to Human Rights Organisations to Disclose Source of Information
Non-Governmental Organisations, signatory to this statement, express their utmost concern regarding the contents of the statement made by the Office of the Chief Prosecutor of Georgia on 21 November 2018. The statement contains an indirect message about imposing criminal responsibility on our colleagues and comes across as a warning to us, i.e., various organisations working in the field of human rights as well as every individual cooperating with us under the condition of confidentiality and providing us with significant information on human rights violations.
Religious and Human Rights Organizations Respond to Sheikh Mirtag Asadov’s detention in Azerbaijan
We, the signatory organizations, express our concern about the arbitrary detention of Sheikh Miratag Asadov, the chairman of the Supreme Religious Administration of Georgia's All Muslims, by the local police on the territory of Azerbaijan, and call on the authorities of Georgia and Azerbaijan, to take timely and effective measures to restore the rights of the detained cleric.