The “Cartographers’ case” has been sent to Strasbourg. Iveri Melasvhili and Natalia Ilichova have applied to the European Court of Human Rights. The application has been developed by Davit Jandieri representing the interests of the applicants before the ECtHR. The application was prepared in collaboration with Iveri Melashvili’s and Natalia Ilichova’s representatives and with support of “Open Society Georgia Foundation”.
The Coalition Reacts to the Announced Changes in the Rule of the Composition of the Supreme Court
The State is Threatening to Prosecute Civil Activists
The non-governmental organizations are responding to the events of March 21 in Marneuli, where activists of the "Movement for Georgia" together with the local population have demonstratively violated the restriction of movement at 21:00. Shotly after the noted demonstration the government began to actively contact activists and call them in for questioning within the framework of a criminal prosecution due to the repeated violation of the curfew. The fact that most of the cases have not been investigated for months and that investigation has resumed only after March 21 protests raises legitimate suspicions that the government will use criminal sanctions as punitive measures aimed at quelling citizens' protests.
Court ruling against “TV Pirveli” undermines the essence of the media in a democratic society
GDI is responding to the March 9, 2021 Tbilisi City Court ruling that has authorized an investigation and the seizure of items transferred to “TV Pirveli” by a confidential source and has granted the prosecutor's office the use of coercive measures proportionate to the possible dispute.
Statement of the NGOs on the audio recording broadcasted on TV Pirveli
We are reacting to the audio recording broadcast on TV Pirveli, the alleged participants of which are, the incumbent Prime Minister, the head of the Special State Protection Service, and Bera Ivanishvili.
Civil Society’s Position on Crisis Resolution
Civil society representatives would like to respond to the resumption of the dialogue between political parties and welcome the active role which our European partners have played in this process. An agreement based on the six points proposed through the mediation of European Council President Charles Michel would help us overcome the crisis. We believe that the current political crisis can be resolved through concrete steps designed to defuse the current situation and implement institutional reforms for the country’s democratic development.
The Coalition for an Independent and Transparent Judiciary Reacts to Illegal and Unjustified Court of Appeals Decision Against Transparency International Georgia
The Coalition for an Independent and Transparent Judiciary is concerned about the decision of the Court of Appeals against Transparency International Georgia (TIG), where the Court found the views expressed in TIG’s study defamatory. If the decision remains in force, freedom of speech and expression and fundamental principles of human rights organizations’ work will be endangered.
Statement of Civil Society Organizations of Georgia on Nika Melias`s Arrest
The Georgian Government sent police forces into the office of the United National Movement [UNM] at 7:30 today, 23 February. This special measure aimed to enforce the politically motivated court ruling of 17 February and arrest UNM leader Nika Melia.