Winners of the Third online competition “Civic Education for All”
The winners of the online competition “Civic Education for All” organized by the GDI have been named.
The schoolboy of XI grade of the Tbilisi Vladimer Komarov Physics and Mathematics Public School #199, Davit Samkharadze, became the winner of the online competition. The second place was granted to Gela Kukhianidze, Schoolboy of X grade of Kutaisi LTD Georgian-American School “Progress” and the third place was taken by Salome Gaprindashvili, schoolgirl of XI grade of Paolo Iashvili Public School of Sachkhere Minicipality village Argveta.
On 15 June, the second round of online competition for 2019-2020 school years of electronic resource “Civic Education for All” ( took place and the winners were revealed. It should be noted that in line with the regulations due to the COVID 19 Pandemics, the second round of the competition was also organized online.
Gela Kukhianidze and Salome Gaprindashvili received personal computers and other presents as prizes. The gifts were delivered to Kutaisi and Argveta by the Chairman of the GDI, Giorgi Mshvenieradze, and Head of the Civic Education direction of the GDI, Nino Eremashvili. As for David Samkharadze, he visited the GDI office, where he was given the personal computer and other gifts as a prize by the Chairman of the GDI, Giorgi Mshvenieradze, Head of the Civil and Political Rights Program, Mari Kapanadze, Head of the Civic Education direction, Nino Eremashvili and the founder of “Chavchavadze Center”, Zaza Bibilashvili. The “Chavchavadze Center” presented gifts to all top ten participants.
Certificates and other gifts were posted to pupils who got 4-10th places. Among the top ten winners there were the X-XI grade schoolchildren of schools from Tbilisi, Kutaisi, Batumi, Sachkhere, Mtskheta and Kareli municipalities. In total, 1200 schoolchildren participated in the competition.
The Competition for 2019-2010 school years was organized within the framework of the project “Combating Discrimination and Promoting Gender Equality through Civic Education”. The project has been implemented with the financial contribution of RFSU and SIDA.
GDI created the platform in 2016 and added the web-resources in the Armenian and the Azerbaijani languages in 2018 with the financial support of the Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands. Currently, the GDI continues the development of the web-page which has already got 16000 subscribed users.