European Court of Human Rights Has Accepted the Tbilisi Pride Application Regarding the July 5, 2021 Violent Events
Exactly one year since the July 5, 2021 violence, the ECHR has started communicating the application submitted by the GDI: “Tbilisi Pride” and others v. Georgia”. The Court considers that the application may become an impact case.
The case concerns the events of July 5, 2021 - homophobic violence, attack and threats against the LGBTQI+ community and activists. Arguing that the Georgian authorities did not act and their response was ineffective, the applicants have requested the European Court find the violation of Article 3 (No one shall be subjected to torture or to inhuman or degrading treatment or punishment), Article 11 (freedom of assembly), Article 13 (Right to an effective remedy) and Article 14 (enjoyment of the rights and freedoms without discrimination) of the European Convention of Human Rights.
The Court has communicated the application regarding each article to the parties. This means that the Georgian authorities must submit their response before October 13, 2022 to all questions asked by the Court. Among those, the Court asks: Did the authorities’ statements made in respect of the pride march exacerbate the violence which erupted on 5 July 2021? Did the state meet its obligation to prevent and effectively investigate violence? The Court has accepted the GDI’s motion and has invited the Government to provide copies of the relevant internal documents concerning the planning of the security arrangements undertaken by the Ministry of Internal Affairs in advance of the impugned events.
Significantly, the trials at the Tbilisi City Court ended a year after the July 5 events. However, no organizer of the violence has been punished, and those who were found guilty received minimal penalties.
GDI is the legal representative of Tbilisi Pride and LGBTQI+ activists at the European Court.