Discussion in Batumi on the topic of tolerance
On December 26, 2013, in the Press Café in Batumi, Georgian Democracy Initiative held a discussion on the issues of tolerance. The discussion was led by a lawyer of Georgian Democracy Initiative, Giorgi Mshvenieradze, and theologian Beka Mindiashvili.
The aim of the meeting was to hold discussions in Georgia’s regions on such issues as tolerance and secularism as a principle of state governance. The discussion participants summarized the situation that existed in the country in 2013 in terms of tolerance and talked about minority rights and the mechanisms of their protection.
The meeting was attended by students, pupils of graduating classes, representatives of the sphere of culture, teachers of civic education, civil activists, and journalists.
In the nearest future, similar meetings will be held in Zugdidi, Telavi, and other cities of Georgia.
The discussion was held in the framework of the “Support to the Advancement of Human Rights in Georgia” project which is funded by the government of the Kingdom of the Netherlands.