A statement of NGOs regarding the developments in the villages adjacent to the conflict zone
On May 29-31, 2013, news outlets disseminated the information that the Russian occupation forces had put up barbed wire fences on the area of the villages of Ditsi, Dvani, and Perevi along the occupation line of the Tskhinvali region.
The facts of kidnapping and illegal deprivation of freedom of three citizens of Georgia, which have taken place during the recent days, are especially troubling. The facts of kidnapping of peaceful citizens and moving of the occupation line deeper into the country make us think that the safety and constitutional rights of peaceful citizens in the conflict zone and the adjacent territory are entirely ignored. Specifically, we are faced with a violation of the right to free movement and other civil and socio-economic rights guaranteed by the Constitution.
We call upon the occupation regime to immediately release the citizens of Georgia and to stop violating the basic principles of international law and the obligations taken with the 2008 cease-fire agreement.
We call upon the authorities of Georgia to use all local and international mechanisms at their disposal to protect the security of citizens of Georgia. We call upon international organizations and the diplomatic corps to ensure that the international community is informed about the violation of the terms of the 2008 cease-fire agreement, the facts of kidnapping of citizens of Georgia, and the occupation of Georgia’s border.
Transparency International – Georgia (TI – Georgia)
Human Rights Education and Monitoring Center (EMC)