The Coalition Calls on the President to Change his Decision of Refusing to Nominate a Candidate for Chief Justice Position
President of Georgia refused to nominate a candidate for the position of Chief Justice, citing lack of consensus as a reason, according to an official statement made by his Chief of Staff, following weeks of consultations with civil society.
Civil Platform “No to Phobia!” responds to the new wave of aggression against Guram Kashia
We, the member organizations of the Civil Platform “No to Phobia!” express our concern about the homophobic environment existing in the country and the statements which followed the award of Guram Kashia by the UEFA for his support to the LGBT community.
Statement of the For Euro-Atlantic Georgia coalition regarding the activation of Georgia’s membership in NATO
The developments that have taken place in the Euro-Atlantic space in the past several years create a suitable geostrategic environment for accelerating Georgia’s NATO membership. At the 2014 Warsaw Summit, following Russia’s annexation of Crimea and aggression in Eastern Ukraine, the Alliance changed the status of Russia from a partner to a threat. The perception of Russian revanchism as a major threat endangering the security and stability of the entire Euro-Atlantic space was reinforced.
Joint statement by non-governmental organizations concerning the process of investigation of the case of murder of two underage persons on Khorava Street
We, the undersigned organizations, would like to once again comment on the process of the investigation that was carried out and continues regarding the case of the murder of two underage persons on Khorava Street. We consider important the establishment and activities in Parliament of Georgia of the Temporary Investigation Commission into the Case of the Murder of Two Youngsters as a Result of the Crime Committed on Khorava Street in Tbilisi on 1 December 2017. The questioning of the representatives of the investigative agencies and other persons at the commission sessions have once again clearly confirmed the legitimacy of the questions that the public has with regard to this case.
Georgian Civil Society in support of Georgia’s NATO membership
We, the Georgian Civil Society organizations, are addressing the North Atlantic Council to ask to consider political breakthrough toward the Georgia’s NATO membership on the upcoming NATO Summit in Brussels. Ten years ago, in Bucharest, NATO Heads of States and Governments made a decision that Georgia will become member of NATO.
The GDI statement on the decision of Tbilisi Court of Appeal on “Aiisa” case
On 15 June 2018, the judge of the Tbilisi Court of Appeal, Levan Murusidze, by his sole decision, without any oral hearing, considered and did not satisfy the appeal of “Aiisa” and left in force the decision of the first instance court. We believe that the decisions of city court and court of appeal are the dangerous precedents of infringement on the freedom of speech and expression.
The Coalition for an Independent and Transparent Judiciary Calls on the Government to Select the New Chief Prosecutor through New, Reformed Rules
Recent developments in the country have again shown that the currently enforced model of prosecution and investigative system does not meet the criteria of independence, impartiality and professionalism and needs systemic reform. Despite recommendations of numerous domestic and international organizations, the government has until this time failed to ensure the full depoliticization and strengthening of the independence of the prosecution. This is reflected in the levels of public trust towards this institution.
We would like to react to the statements containing discriminatory and hate speech made by Mikheil Saakashvili, the leader of the National Movement Party and the third President of Georgia, in which he mentioned various ethnic groups and women in the humiliating and insulting context through comparisons.