NGOs on Salome Zurabishvili’s Xenophobic Statement
Non-governmental organizations respond and condemn the xenophobic statement of Salome Zurabishvili, a presidential candidate supported by Georgian Dream.
Human Rights Organizations Respond to Violence at "Equality Movement’s” Office
Civil society organizations and groups working on protection of human rights in Georgia are extremely concerned about the violence and threats committed on homophobic motives against four activists of the organization Equality Movement in Tbilisi. We call on law enforcement agencies to investigate the case in a timely and effective manner in order to address difficult situation with just and human rights-based approach and to restore activities of the Equality Movement.
Informal Rule Has Triggered Crisis of Democratic Institutions
We would like to respond to the recent developments that have taken place in the country, which are indicative of a severe crisis in the governance system, clear signs of grand corruption and informal clan rule in Georgia. We believe that the control exercised by an influential group over public institutions and its use of those institutions for the promotion of narrow group interests is a precursor towards the breakdown of the public institutions.
The police interfere grossly with the constitutional right to peaceful assembly
We would like to respond to the incident of gross interference with the right to peaceful assembly by the police, which took place at a protest rally organized by Zaza Saralidze and Malkhaz Machalikashvili in front of the Parliament in Tbilisi on September 26, 2018.  As confirmed by news reports, the protesters were planning to put up a tent on the pavement, which would not have caused interruption/blocking of the functioning of the Parliament building.
The Coalition Again Calls on the President and the Ruling Party Not to Artificially Hinder the Process of Selecting the Chief Justice
The Coalition is concerned that the process of selecting the new Chief Justice is suspended until this day. We again remind the authorized persons that based on the Constitutional amendments that are set to take effect upon the swearing-in of the next President of Georgia, the High Council of Justice (HCOJ) is given the authority to nominate the candidate for the Chief Justice position.
Statement of No to Phobia Civil Platform
We, the member organizations of the No to Phobia civil platform, would like to respond to the statement made by Metropolitan Petre Tsaava of Chkondidi during Rustavi 2 TV’s news program Kurieri on September 17.
Report of GDI on the Results of Monitoring of 2016-2017 Human Rights Strategy and Action Plan
On 17 September 2018 at the Information center on NATO and EU (Address: Tbilisi, 2/1 Shalva Dadiani Str.) GDI is conducting the presentation of the final results of monitoring of implementation of the Human Rights Strategy and Action Plan (chapter I- Criminal Justice, chapter II- Right to Fair Trial, chapter III- Prosecutor’s Office  ) for 2016-2017. GDI is also presenting the special website-  created within the frames of the project, as well as the methodology based on which the report was prepared.
Statement regarding the censorship of LGBT symbols at Dinamo stadium
We would like to respond to the restriction of freedom of expression of LGBT activists by law enforcement agencies based on the discriminatory motive, which took place at Dinamo stadium on September 9, 2018, during Georgia -Latvia game.