A statement of the Georgian Democratic Initiative (GDI) in connection with violation of the presumption of innocence
The Head of the Public Relations Service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia, Nino Giorgobiani, at a briefing held on May 1, 2013, informed the public about the detention of several high-ranking officials of the Ministry of Agriculture of Georgia.
A statement of the Georgian Democratic Initiative (GDI) on the developments that took place on May 1, 2013, on Rustaveli Avenue
On May 1, 2013, on Rustaveli Avenue in Tbilisi, the Patrol Police detained participants of a protest march organized by Laboratory 1918 which, according to the authorized persons of the police, was caused by violation of law by protest participants.
NGOs evaluate proposed amendments to the Georgian Organic Law on “Constitutional Court”
On 4 April, Chairman of the Legal Affairs Committee of the Parliament of Georgia Mr. Vakhtang Khmaladze initiated the bill on changes to the Organic Law of Georgia on “Constitutional Court “.
Statement of Non Governmental Organizations on Batumi incident
Non-governmental organizations express concern over the fact of physical and verbal abuse of the GYLA employee by the head of the Adjara Police Main Division, Valerian Telia, on the Griboedov street in Batumi. The information on this incident was reported yesterday.
GDI Statement on Venice Commission opinion on the draft amendments to the Organic Law on Courts of General Jurisdiction of Georgia
On 11 March 2013 the Venice Commission published its opinion on the draft amendments to the Organic Law on Courts of General Jurisdiction of Georgia. The opinion deals with such issues as reform of the High Council of Justice and coverage of court proceedings by media.
Joint Statement of GDI and ALPE Foundation
Last week several facts of disclosure of personal information of public officials and individuals made by different politicians took place. These facts were of a different nature. On one occasion, the Prime Minister of Georgia made a statement related to the health of the Chairman of the Supreme Court of Georgia.
Statement of the Georgian Democracy Initiative
On 12th March, 2013, the Authorization Council of the Educational Institutions made a decision to revoke the authorization of the  Agricultural University of Georgia.
Georgian Democracy Initiative (GDI) publishes legal opinion on the new draft “Labor Code”
As is known, the Ministry of Justice of Georgia has been working actively to prepare a draft of the new Labor Code of Georgia which is supposed to be initiated in the Parliament of Georgia. The said document [[1]] has already been published on the official website of LEPL Legislative Herald of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia. In connection with this document, Georgian Democracy Initiative has prepared a legal opinion.