Joint statement of non-governmental organizations regarding investigation of facts of torture in the penitentiary system
One year ago, on 18 September 2012, videos emerged in the media showing torture and the inhumane and degrading treatment of prisoners in the penitentiary system. These videos clearly demonstrated the severity and scale of human rights violations in the penitentiary facilities.
GPB should provide main platform for political debates and overcome partisan games
Less than two months ahead the presidential elections, the Georgian Public Broadcaster (GPB), once again, is at the center of politically charged allegations and developments.
Rights of Muslim population grossly violated – Joint statement of the NGOs on events in Chela village
On August 26, 2013, in the village of Chela of Adigeni Municipality the Customs Department of the Revenue Service of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia dismantled the minaret of the mosque, while local Muslim population was physically assaulted by the representatives of the law-enforcement bodies; thus, rights of Muslim population were grossly violated.
A joint statement of NGOs about the recent raids conducted by the police
In the recent days, the Ministry of Internal Affairs conducted several raids throughout the capital city, which attracted the attention and caused concern of a part of the society.
NGOs working on electoral issues will nominate Tamar Zhvania for the position of the Chairperson of the CEC
Tamar Zhvania is currently the manager of the United Nations Development Program (UNDP) project “Promoting Credible and Sustainable Electoral Institutions and Processes”.
A training course for practicing journalists
Georgian Democracy Initiative (GDI), in partnership with the Charter of Journalistic Ethics and with the financial support of Open Society Georgia Foundation, is implementing the “Raising Legal Awareness of Journalists” project.
A statement of NGOs regarding the case of prisoner who died in the Geguti prison
As the public knows from the information released by official agencies, on May 13, 2013, 24-year-old prisoner Levan Kortava was cruelly beaten in the Geguti penal institution, which resulted in his death on May 23 of the same year. The investigation into this case has revealed a number of circumstances that cause concern.
The Georgian Democracy Initiative responds to the events that took place in Zugdidi on July 20
The Georgian Democracy Initiative expresses its concern on the events that took place in the city of Zugdidi on July 20, 2013, and in Batumi on July 21 and on the inadequate response to the incidents by law enforcement bodies.