GDI, ISFED and HRC call the Georgian Government and the Parliament of Georgia for timely provision of information to public on the situation related to Pandemics and the legal situation after 15 July.
The timeframe for the legal basis for the restrictions imposed due to the fight with pandemics is expiring on 15 July, although it has been still unknown for public, what legal situation will appear afterwards. Up to date, there have been no draft-law submitted to the Parliament on either prolonging this term or on any other solution to the issue. Therefore, we would like to call the Georgian Government and the Parliament for starting intensive discussions around this issue and provide public with the relevant comprehensive information.
Winners of the Third online competition “Civic Education for All”
The winners of the online competition “Civic Education for All” organized by the GDI have been named.  The schoolboy of XI grade of the Tbilisi Vladimer Komarov Physics and Mathematics Public School #199, Davit Samkharadze, became the winner of the online competition. The second place was granted to Gela Kukhianidze, Schoolboy of X grade of Kutaisi LTD Georgian-American School “Progress” and the third place was taken by Salome Gaprindashvili, schoolgirl of XI grade of Paolo Iashvili Public School of Sachkhere Minicipality village Argveta.
Open Letter To: Mark Zuckerberg, Founder and CEO, Facebook Nick Clegg, Vice-President - Global Affairs and Communications, Facebook
We the Georgian civil society representatives, civic activists and media representatives, would like to draw your attention to the upcoming 2020 parliamentary elections in Georgia and continued attempts of political interest groups and foreign actors to undermine free and equal election environment by using disinformation and Coordinated Inauthentic Behavior (CIB) on Facebook, jeopardizing democracy and Georgia’s Western integration.
Statement of Non-Governmental Organizations in Response to the Ambassador of the Federal republic of Germany to Georgia
The undersigned organizations would like to respond to the statement of H.E. Hubert Knirsch, the Ambassador of the Federal Republic of Germany to Georgia, posted on the embassy’s official Facebook page on June 25. The statement was in response to the Georgian NGOs’ critical assessment of Ms. Sopio Kiladze’s nomination for the membership to the United Nations Committee on the Rights of the Child (CRC). Ms. Kiladze is the member of the Parliament of Georgia.
Statement of the Non-governmental Organizations on the Possible Election of Sopio Kiladze as a Member to the United Nations Committee on the Rights of the Child (CRC)
In the second half of 2020, the United Nations Committee on the Rights of the Child  (CRC) will elect  nine new members at the eighteen session (Conference of States Parties to the Convention). The States Parties shall select and nominate candidates to the Committee in an open and transparent manner. Georgia has nominated Sophie Kiladze, Chair of the Human Rights and Civil Integration Committee of the Parliament of Georgia, as a candidate for the CRC membership.